justifying confidence

Russian Federation Visa

In order to enter the Russian Federation, a foreign citizen or an apatride shall present a valid document of identification, which is admitted as such by the Russian Federation, and a Visa, unless any other procedure for entry into the Russian Federation is provided for by any relevant international treaty.
An Invitation Letter constitutes grounds for the issuance of a Visa to a foreigner, according to the provisions prescribed by the Federal Law No. 115-ФЗ, dated July 25, 2002 “On the Legal Status of the Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation”, or to the relevant international treaties acceded to by the Russian Federation. When submitting an application for the issuance of an Invitation Letter for entry into the Russian Federation, the host party is entitled to choose an option for execution of such Invitation Letter either on a due pre-printed form or in format of an electronic document.
When planning your travel, it is important to select a correct type of the Invitation Letter to be executed, since the declared purpose of the visit shall correspond with the actual purpose of your entry into the country.
Subject to the purpose of visit, the invitation letters are subdivided into such ones, as follows:
BUSINESS
More
TOURIST
More
EMPLOYMENT
More

BUSINESS INVITATION LETTER

An ordinary business Invitation Letter is the mostly-executed type of the Invitation Letter. Such Invitation Letter will be necessary for everyone whose travel to Russia is related to a necessity of solution to any commercial or business issues, or is intended for the extension of the traveler’s business relations, for the signing of the agreements/contracts, as well as for the performing of any technical or engineering works. In order to arrange a Business Visa, it is necessary to obtain a business Invitation Letter from a company in the Russian Federation.
Who Is Entitled to Execute a Business Invitation Letter?
Such invitation letters are executed via the General Administration for Migration Issues of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (only upon request of a corporate entity accredited at the General Administration for Migration Issues of the Ministry of Internal Affairs). Also, there is an opportunity to get executed such Invitation Letter via the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation (for representative offices) or via the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (for execution of an Invitation Letter on behalf of a state or public institution). The Invitation Letter shall contain the following particulars: surname, given name(s) (to be spelled successively both in Russian alphabet and in Latin alphabet), date and place of birth, sex, nationality of the person being invited; country of his/her residence, number and date of issue of his/her document of identification; purpose of travel; expected period of stay in the Russian Federation; expected places to be visited within the Russian Federation; name of the host company and its corporate seat, or surname and given name of the inviting individual person and his/her place of residence; number and date of the decision on the issuance of the Invitation Letter, and period of validity of the Invitation Letter.
OPTIONS AS FOR THE NUMBER
(of the permitted entries into the Russian Federation under the Invitation Letter): single; double; multiple
OPTIONS AS FOR THE PERIOD OF VALIDITY
for 1 or 3 months; for 6 months or 1 year
TURNAROUND TIME:
in respect of a business Invitation Letter accounts for 5 to 20 business days, subject to the type and period of validity.
IMPORTANT:
An Invitation Letter itself does not entitle to be employed within the territory of the Russian Federation; and the number of the days of stay is limited to 90 days per half a year period. Upon receipt of the Invitation Letter, it is necessary to apply at a Consulate of the Russian Federation for the receiving of a Visa.

TOURIST INVITATION LETTER

The foreigners arriving in the country for the purposes of tourism (who have a properly-executed Agreement for the Rendering of Tourist Services, and a confirmation of the forthcoming reception of the related foreign tourist by a company engaged in the tour operator activities), shall apply at a Consulate of the Russian Federation for the processing of a Tourist Visa.
Such invitation letters may be of two types, such as follows:for tourism (on individual or collective basis), and for special-purpose tourism.The special purpose tourism means visiting for participation in a certain business event, conference, and so on.
Who Is Entitled to Execute a Tourist Invitation Letter?
The tour operator activities are carried out only by the authorized corporate entities which have been entered into the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators, and which have a proper financial provision secured by the insurance companies. Our company has been entered into this Unified Federal Register, and is authorized to execute the tourist invitation letters on its own behalf.
Turnaround time in respect of a tourist Invitation Letter accounts for 15 minutes to 1 business day.

EMPLOYMENT INVITATION LETTER

The foreigners arriving in the Russian Federation for the purposes of employment, shall formalize an employment Invitation Letter, and obtain an Employment Visa.
EMPLOYMENT VISA is a document entitling to stay within the territory of the Russian Federation for a long period (that is, for 1 to 3 years) continuously. Such Visa is issued to a foreigner who has been employed within the territory of the Russian Federation.
ORDINARY EMPLOYMENT INVITATION LETTER:
Such Invitation Letter is executed for the professionals under the established procedure by a relevant authorized migration authority in the territory of the Russian Federation for a period of 1 year, with subsequent extension of the validity of a single Employment Visa being re-issued as a multiple one.
TERM: FOR 3 MONTHS
EMPLOYMENT INVITATION LETTER FOR THE HQS
Such Invitation Letter is executed for the professionals under the special procedure established for the Highly Qualified Specialists (HQS). An Employment Visa is initially processed at a Russian Consulate abroad; and the extension of its validity is carried on by a relevant authorized migration authority in the territory of the Russian Federation.
TERM: FROM 1 YEAR AND OVER
Where Should You Apply to Obtain an Employment Invitation Letter?
Name
Email
Message